Mobile GMaps Home Page
 FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister  
 ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 

Tools to Convert single tiles to Multiple Tiles per File
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MGMaps Forum Index -> Stored Maps
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kuzin
MGMapper


Joined: 18 May 2009
Posts: 12

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 7:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I have downloaded the GoogleHybrid maps with gMapMaker with tiles per file=1. This need very much space due to many files. Therefore I want to "put them together" with tiles per per file 32 or more, but I don't want to download them again because it needs days to get them.

Attached I send you the directory structure and the files name. I send you attached part of the maps. Directorys with _One contain the original downloaded content from gMapmker and the _64 contain the converted maps.

The problem is when I make the tiles per file conversion it looks like the GoogleSat images are not in the output.

I have founded out the solution. I have made separate folders for GoogleHyb_X and GoogleSat_X folders. First I make the conversion on the GoogleHyb_X directory and after the GoogleSat_X and after I copyed them in one directory, same way to the original and OK, it works Smile

Could you make it from program side? Wink

thanks



struct1.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  129.52 KB
 Viewed:  26533 Time(s)

struct1.JPG



struct2_inside.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  31.89 KB
 Viewed:  26533 Time(s)

struct2_inside.JPG



Test.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  Test.zip
 Filesize:  1.45 MB
 Downloaded:  1307 Time(s)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ambra
Power User


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 92

Phone Type: SE K810i

PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, MapAlive can't operate with many map types. Only one.
So, you did it right.

kuzin wrote:
Could you make it from program side?

Implementing it wouldn't be hard, but I'm currently busy with other things, so I can't promise anything...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kuzin
MGMapper


Joined: 18 May 2009
Posts: 12

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 12:52 pm    Post subject: overflow Reply with quote

Hi Ambra,

I have many files at zoom 15 (240 000files). The MAPAlive stops with AWT error.
Could you change your varible type to bigger? Smile
I have made separate folder for the zooms, but the zoom 15 has many files:)

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ambra
Power User


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 92

Phone Type: SE K810i

PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 3:46 pm    Post subject: Re: overflow Reply with quote

kuzin wrote:
The MAPAlive stops with AWT error.

Can you please copy the output here?

As I can see in Java documentation, Set can contain a lot more items (2^31-1), so the problem could be somewhere else.

-------- UPDATE

I have just created 250000 empty files. Problem is not the size of a variable, but limited Java heap size.

Try running it:
java -Xms32m -Xmx128m -jar MapAlive.jar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kuzin
MGMapper


Joined: 18 May 2009
Posts: 12

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks, that was the problem. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zulu23
Junior


Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 11

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello

I'm new here and find the Gmap great!
I have creat a card with GMapMaker. it works fine.
Now I have with MapALive make a new Card with 4 tile in 1 file.
MGMaps recognizes the card no longer works. Why?
Do I have to rename the folder?

Thanks for your support

Greez zulu23
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ambra
Power User


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 92

Phone Type: SE K810i

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please, be more specific.

I should be simple enough. Just point MapAlive to folder where your cache.conf file is. After it collects the tiles, click Save as MGM and choose a destination folder. Then, MapAlive will create new MGMapsCache folder with your map files. Move it to your phone, and point MGMaps to it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zulu23
Junior


Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 11

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 10:25 am    Post subject: Re: overflow Reply with quote

ambra wrote:
kuzin wrote:
The MAPAlive stops with AWT error.

Can you please copy the output here?

As I can see in Java documentation, Set can contain a lot more items (2^31-1), so the problem could be somewhere else.

-------- UPDATE

I have just created 250000 empty files. Problem is not the size of a variable, but limited Java heap size.

Try running it:
java -Xms32m -Xmx128m -jar MapAlive.jar



hello

I have the same problem, i have over 250000 files in zoom 16.
so where can i make this?:
ambra wrote:

Try running it:
java -Xms32m -Xmx128m -jar MapAlive.jar


if i "browser" to the folder where the "cache.conf" is, then it goes 15min. and then comes "no tiles found"

Thanks for Your help!

greez zulu23
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ambra
Power User


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 92

Phone Type: SE K810i

PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 2:43 pm    Post subject: Re: overflow Reply with quote

zulu23 wrote:
I have the same problem, i have over 250000 files in zoom 16.
so where can i make this?:
ambra wrote:

Try running it:
java -Xms32m -Xmx128m -jar MapAlive.jar


Just open Windows Console (Start->Run...->"cmd"->(enter)).
zulu23 wrote:

if i "browser" to the folder where the "cache.conf" is, then it goes 15min. and then comes "no tiles found"


Can you post the directory listing (part of it) so I that I can see what the files are named?


Last edited by ambra on Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:06 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zulu23
Junior


Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 11

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes i have make a printscreen of the folder...
i hope it can help



Folder.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  95 KB
 Viewed:  26042 Time(s)

Folder.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ambra
Power User


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 92

Phone Type: SE K810i

PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, when you start MapAlive and point it to Swiss0-16 folder, you say nothing happens?

Upload directory listing of one of those "Google_*" folders.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zulu23
Junior


Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 11

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the light of the Hdd are allway on....so he Hdd works for 15min. and the comes "no tiles found"

Here also a printscreen when i open "cmd" and write:
java -Xms32m -Xmx128m -jar MapAlive.jar



Fehler.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  89.4 KB
 Viewed:  25877 Time(s)

Fehler.jpg



GoogleMap_0.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  GoogleMap_0.zip
 Filesize:  9.46 KB
 Downloaded:  1204 Time(s)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ambra
Power User


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 92

Phone Type: SE K810i

PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Download MapAlive.zip from here http://forum.mgmaps.com/download.php?id=509
Unpack it to "C:\" (for example).
Then , start Windows console. Go to C:\MapAlive folder (cd C:\MapAlive) where you can find MapAlive.jar. Then type:
java -Xms32m -Xmx128m -jar MapAlive.jar
A window will apear. Press Browse and point it to that Swiss0-16 folder.

What happens?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zulu23
Junior


Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 11

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

so i have wait for more then 1 hour,
The hdd work all the time full powerd. now i have cancel the process. i will try again now, i hope i can give you a better answer tomorrow...

so thanks for your help until now.

zulu23
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zulu23
Junior


Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 11

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 6:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so i don't no how long it goes, but sure more then 1 hour... and then comes the same as befor..."no tiles founds"

in the picture are the error code of "cmd"

i hope it will help for a solution.

thanks

zulu23



Fehler2.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  212.65 KB
 Viewed:  25834 Time(s)

Fehler2.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ambra
Power User


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 92

Phone Type: SE K810i

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you need more heap size. Try to enlarge it by replacing 128m in the command, with larger value (i.e. 256m).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zulu23
Junior


Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 11

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ambra wrote:
I think you need more heap size. Try to enlarge it by replacing 128m in the command, with larger value (i.e. 256m).


okay i will try it with 256...is this the random access memory that then MapALive used?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ambra
Power User


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 92

Phone Type: SE K810i

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

zulu23 wrote:
ambra wrote:
I think you need more heap size. Try to enlarge it by replacing 128m in the command, with larger value (i.e. 256m).


okay i will try it with 256...is this the random access memory that then MapALive used?

Yes. It runs under Java, so Java must reserve enough RAM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zulu23
Junior


Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 11

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

so, now it's okay. The MapALive show me the Folder 0-16. Its over 600'000 tiles Shocked
I hope thats no problem to create the new Map...

I think this goes until 4-5hours...because my computer is not the newest.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ambra
Power User


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 92

Phone Type: SE K810i

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There should be no problem. Make sure you have enough disk space.
Also, you should first make a decision for number of tiles per file. On my phone, I use 64 tiles per file. For your phone, optimal value may be different. Try experimenting, with different number of tiles per file.
As it takes long time on your computer, you might want to do this only for zoom levels 0-14, for example.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MGMaps Forum Index -> Stored Maps All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Page 4 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
MGMaps topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group