Mobile GMaps Home Page
 FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister  
 ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 

Tools to Convert single tiles to Multiple Tiles per File
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MGMaps Forum Index -> Stored Maps
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zulu23
Junior


Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 11

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so i'm happy! it works! Very Happy

I have my Map with Zoom 0-16 and 256 tiles per file. I have tested befor with zoom 0-14 and it works on my mobilephone (SE C905) very good.
So i have now 1.6gb and 2840 files on my map.

Thanks ambra for your patience and help!

greez zulu23
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zulu23
Junior


Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 11

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have a other question... Question
how did you delete the orginal folder with more then 200000 files?

zulu23
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ambra
Power User


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 92

Phone Type: SE K810i

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

zulu23 wrote:
i have a other question... Question
how did you delete the orginal folder with more then 200000 files?

zulu23

I'm not sure what you mean...
Delete them same as you delete all other files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zulu23
Junior


Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 11

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i mean, it goes so long until the files are delete...it goes longer then i have to download it...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rockpilp
Junior


Joined: 07 Aug 2009
Posts: 8

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:48 am    Post subject: Command-line interface instead of GUI Reply with quote

Hi Ambra. Great app, especially for a first Java app...

By default the jar runs the GUI, but is it possible to also use the command-line directly? I'd like to integrate MapAlive into a shell script for automated generation.

Does it already do that, just not yet documented?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ambra
Power User


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 92

Phone Type: SE K810i

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 2:59 pm    Post subject: Re: Command-line interface instead of GUI Reply with quote

rockpilp wrote:
Hi Ambra. Great app, especially for a first Java app...

By default the jar runs the GUI, but is it possible to also use the command-line directly? I'd like to integrate MapAlive into a shell script for automated generation.

Does it already do that, just not yet documented?


No, it doesn't. However, I might be able to easily make it work in the console. I don't think it will be the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rockpilp
Junior


Joined: 07 Aug 2009
Posts: 8

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 3:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That would be awesome, thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ambra
Power User


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 92

Phone Type: SE K810i

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rockpilp wrote:
That would be awesome, thanks!

Check it out!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rockpilp
Junior


Joined: 07 Aug 2009
Posts: 8

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very cool, thanks a lot!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carlosmarx
Junior


Joined: 10 Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Location: Puebla Mexico
Phone Type: LG KC910 Renoir

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 3:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi ambra.

I'm new in this, and i have some questions. I don't understand the advantage of MFPT and why is better.

I have this in my cache.conf

version=3
tiles_per_file=1
hash_size=97
center=19.007593,-98.242493,16,YahooMap

is that good?



dir_MapAlive.JPG
 Description:
This are my files
 Filesize:  37.38 KB
 Viewed:  25969 Time(s)

dir_MapAlive.JPG


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ambra
Power User


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 92

Phone Type: SE K810i

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It depends on your phone. My phone startup time was 30-60 min. when I had 1 tile per file.

One more advantage of having more tiles per file is that disk usage is better. Try seeing what the size on disk is when using one tile per file and when using many tiles per file. (File systems are designed i such way that small files occupy much more space than they need.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carlosmarx
Junior


Joined: 10 Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Location: Puebla Mexico
Phone Type: LG KC910 Renoir

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 12:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see in my phone when i enter in a folder of my SD like pictures, videos, documents, etc, it's very slow. It take about 2 minuts to show 10 pictures in my stuff folder, but in the o.s. is fast.

I think it's slow because i have about 1000 folders in MGMapsCache.
With MFPT i hope that operation will be faster.

do I only push "Save MGM" button in MapAlive to convert the Original Folders One File per Ttitle to MFPT?

Thanks ambra.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carlosmarx
Junior


Joined: 10 Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Location: Puebla Mexico
Phone Type: LG KC910 Renoir

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi ambra!!

It's me again Smile

I used Mapalive to join in MFPT and the size and number of folder is less, but only have the Street Map, not Sat neither hyb. Why?

I have 3 types of mapas. Maps, Sat and hyb in MGMapsCache and the result have only the Map.

How could I have those types of maps transformed with MapAlive in MTPF. i chose 32 titles por file.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carlosmarx
Junior


Joined: 10 Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Location: Puebla Mexico
Phone Type: LG KC910 Renoir

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 5:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks to kuzin!!

Quote:

I have founded out the solution. I have made separate folders for GoogleHyb_X and GoogleSat_X folders. First I make the conversion on the GoogleHyb_X directory and after the GoogleSat_X and after I copyed them in one directory, same way to the original and OK, it works Smile

I didn't understand this but after to re-read i could do it Embarassed

I followed these instructions and made this structure for 3 map's types:

PueblaSat_10
PueblaHyb_10
PueblaMap_10

and I have Map, Sat and Hyb Maps made with MapAlive

and i'm happy because mi file system is faster to access now Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ambra
Power User


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 92

Phone Type: SE K810i

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, MGMaps works only with single map type, so if you have two or more map types in same MGMapsCache folder, you need to separate the maps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
5dark
Junior


Joined: 11 Sep 2008
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wanted to revive this thread. I tried using MapAlive to combine tiles but mgmaps doesn't seem to recognize the new map when it loads. Is there any other things I need to keep in mind?

It recognizes the original single tile map.
This is using the latest mgmaps and gMapMaker to dl the tiles. I have a BB 8820, OS 4.5.

I could use gMapMaker to dl more tiles per file but I have a huge set of tiles for my city I don't want to dl again.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ambra
Power User


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 92

Phone Type: SE K810i

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you upload some screenshots or data?
Describe exactly what you did.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scowner
Power User


Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 32

Phone Type: iPhone 3gs

PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:05 am    Post subject: mapalive gets java runtime error Reply with quote

trying to run mapalive with C:\MapAlive>java -Xms32m -Xmx128m -jar MapAlive.jar

get the following exception when try to browse and open the directory with the .jpg files in it.


Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: ambra/io/
File
at ambra.mapalive.MapAlive.collectTiles(MapAlive.java:103)
at ambra.mapalive.MapAliveGUI.buttonBrowseActionPerformed(MapAliveGUI.ja
va:191)
at ambra.mapalive.MapAliveGUI.access$000(MapAliveGUI.java:29)
at ambra.mapalive.MapAliveGUI$1.actionPerformed(MapAliveGUI.java:106)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton.fireActionPerformed(AbstractButton.java:19
95)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton$Handler.actionPerformed(AbstractButton.jav
a:2318)
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.fireActionPerformed(DefaultButtonModel
.java:387)
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.setPressed(DefaultButtonModel.java:242
)
at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicButtonListener.mouseReleased(BasicButtonL
istener.java:236)
at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Component.java:6263)
at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(JComponent.java:3267)
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Component.java:6028)
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Container.java:2041)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Component.java:4630)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Container.java:2099)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Component.java:4460)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Container.java:4574
)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Container.java:4238)

at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Container.java:4168)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Container.java:2085)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Window.java:2475)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Component.java:4460)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(EventQueue.java:599)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(EventDispatchThre
ad.java:269)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(EventDispatchThread.
java:184)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(EventDispatchThre
ad.java:174)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:169)

at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:161)

at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(EventDispatchThread.java:122)
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: ambra.io.File
at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:200)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:188)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:307)
at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:301)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:252)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(ClassLoader.java:320)
... 29 more
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ambra
Power User


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 92

Phone Type: SE K810i

PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 11:31 am    Post subject: Re: mapalive gets java runtime error Reply with quote

Scowner wrote:
trying to run mapalive with C:\MapAlive>java -Xms32m -Xmx128m -jar MapAlive.jar

get the following exception when try to browse and open the directory with the .jpg files in it.


Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: ambra/io/File


Make sure that you unpak the archive properly. You should have "lib" subfolder and Common.jar file in it. That file contains io/File.class that program complains about.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scowner
Power User


Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 32

Phone Type: iPhone 3gs

PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 7:26 pm    Post subject: Re: mapalive gets java runtime error Reply with quote

ambra wrote:
Make sure that you unpak the archive properly. You should have "lib" subfolder and Common.jar file in it. That file contains io/File.class that program complains about.


Thats fixed it thanks. winzip was not set to "preserve directory structure" so lib folder wasnt being created
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MGMaps Forum Index -> Stored Maps All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Page 5 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
MGMaps topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group