Mobile GMaps Home Page
 FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister  
 ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 

Using GPS in Canada
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MGMaps Forum Index -> GPS Problems and Suggestions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
poperrap
Newbie


Joined: 08 Oct 2008
Posts: 2

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see, thanks to the clarification.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stoon
Junior


Joined: 22 Sep 2008
Posts: 4

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 2:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanx cmregado too bad about that. I'm guessing that Bell will offer their own software or something for sale to use as GPS. Maybe my next cell with be thru Telus, I hear they offer something or they don't lockdown their towers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cmregado
MGMapper


Joined: 14 Apr 2007
Posts: 16
Location: Canada
Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No problem. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hummer11
Newbie


Joined: 26 Nov 2008
Posts: 1

Phone Type: LG Rumor

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does Sasktel operate the same as Bell? I read earlier in the post that someone managed to get GPS working on a Sasktel phone, but I have yet to see it myself. I have the LG Rumor, which operates with the gpsONE chip. I can access the gps menu and have used bitpim to rewrite the protocol file. I'm not sure if there are any other changes that can be made through either option...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rapton
Junior


Joined: 20 Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Location: Canada
Phone Type: KRZR K1m on Bell Mobility

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 3:09 am    Post subject: Internal GPS on Virgin Mobile Canada v9m Reply with quote

Hey everyone,

I'm considering purchasing a RAZR2 v9m prepaid on Virgin, and I was just wondering about the GPS ability (internal GPS support on mgmaps, etc) of Virgin phones, and the v9m in particular. I'm aware that the VMC website states that none of their handsets are GPS-enabled, but then VMC's info page for the v9m says that the RAZR2 supports sGPS (I'm assuming that's simply aGPS).

If anyone has any info about this, it would be great if you could post it Smile

Thanks Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JonHylands
Newbie


Joined: 26 Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Location: SW Ontario, Canada
Phone Type: Virgin Samsung m510

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a Virgin prepaid Samsung m510, and have been playing with MGMaps, which is very cool.

When I first open the app, it usually pinpoints my location on the map with amazing accuracy - down to which side of the street I'm on...

According to these guys, the Bell m510 (which I assume is pretty much the same as the Virgin version) has aGPS:

http://mobilesyrup.com/2007/12/02/samsung-m510-review/

The only annoying thing I've found so far is that my position doesn't update on the map if I'm moving (like in my car).

- Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rapton
Junior


Joined: 20 Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Location: Canada
Phone Type: KRZR K1m on Bell Mobility

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for that info Smile

I'm think now, though, that I'm going to get a SE W760 on Rogers, because it states on the Rogers and SE websites that it definitely supports GPS/aGPS. If anyone's had any success/failure with that phone on Rogers, I'd love to hear about it.

Thanks again Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JonHylands
Newbie


Joined: 26 Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Location: SW Ontario, Canada
Phone Type: Virgin Samsung m510

PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

JonHylands wrote:

The only annoying thing I've found so far is that my position doesn't update on the map if I'm moving (like in my car).


Actually, I tried leaving it running tonight, and the position updated after 15 minutes...

- Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
biznatch
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jul 2009
Posts: 1

Phone Type: Samsung m610

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 3:28 pm    Post subject: Samsung m610 on Bell Reply with quote

I see the last post is several months old, has anyone figured this out yet? I'm on Bell with a Samsung m610 which has internal GPS. For $10 a month I can use Bell's proprietary mapping/GPS software, what a ripoff! I installed the generic signed version of MGMaps and set it to always allow network, location, and gps access, but like everyone else I get the 'GPS position not yet determined' message even after waiting a while and trying it outside. Google maps also can't use the GPS (trying the Latitude feature), anyone ever try that? Either would be good. I have QPST/EFS Explorer and use that to remove the network nag on non-signed applications, is there anything I can do using that to try fix this problem? The Spring users on here talk about editing the _policy.txt file would any of that apply here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
franjal
Junior


Joined: 12 Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Location: Bell Canada
Phone Type: Blackberry Storm 9530

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 3:04 am    Post subject: GPS+Radio Lock Reply with quote

Hi all,

I'm using the latest version of MGMaps on my Bell BB Storm with great
success. Cristian really hit gold with this latest release.

I do get once in a while the Reset 0502 error, especially if the battery
charge is less than 50%, but on sector, it's reasonably realiable. This
probably has to do with monitoring/managing GPS power.

Anyway, here's what happened when I visited California last month.

I had taken great care to download all the maps I would need ahead
of my trip. I got a 16 Gb microSDHC for this, and I filled it up completely.
With hidden directories, booting the device was slowed down by about
15 seconds, acceptable.

But when I stood on San Andreas fault, waiting for the big one, I
realized there was no roaming access in such a remote location,
the radio on my Bell device turned off, and the GPS also turned off.
Leaving me in the desert with no GPS. I had to climb a hill to get back
just enough of a weak signal, for the GPS to turn back on.

It would seem, for some odd reason, that the internal storm GPS
only works, if you are connected to some provider. If there's no
cell tower in range, the GPS is unusable.

This is very strange. I would love to be able to use the GPS and
MGMaps, irrelevant if a provider is nearby. I do enjoy remote locales.

Hence my question:

Is this behavior standard on all blackberrys, or specific to certain
devices (storm) or certain providers (Bell) ?

When I buy my next device, this will certainly be a major factor
in my decision. The ability to use the GPS and MGMaps under any
circumstances.

Note the storm has a real internal GPS, this is not a triangulating issue
relying on provider cell towers.

Thanks for any tips/advices. I searched this forum without any luck.
I also scanned all the topics available, again, nothing struck me as
discussing this important issue.

Regards,

Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cristian Streng
Founder


Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 4585

Phone Type: (many)

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 11:50 am    Post subject: Re: GPS+Radio Lock Reply with quote

franjal wrote:
Hi all,

I'm using the latest version of MGMaps on my Bell BB Storm with great
success. Cristian really hit gold with this latest release.

I do get once in a while the Reset 0502 error, especially if the battery
charge is less than 50%, but on sector, it's reasonably realiable. This
probably has to do with monitoring/managing GPS power.

Anyway, here's what happened when I visited California last month.

I had taken great care to download all the maps I would need ahead
of my trip. I got a 16 Gb microSDHC for this, and I filled it up completely.
With hidden directories, booting the device was slowed down by about
15 seconds, acceptable.

But when I stood on San Andreas fault, waiting for the big one, I
realized there was no roaming access in such a remote location,
the radio on my Bell device turned off, and the GPS also turned off.
Leaving me in the desert with no GPS. I had to climb a hill to get back
just enough of a weak signal, for the GPS to turn back on.

It would seem, for some odd reason, that the internal storm GPS
only works, if you are connected to some provider. If there's no
cell tower in range, the GPS is unusable.

This is very strange. I would love to be able to use the GPS and
MGMaps, irrelevant if a provider is nearby. I do enjoy remote locales.

Hence my question:

Is this behavior standard on all blackberrys, or specific to certain
devices (storm) or certain providers (Bell) ?

When I buy my next device, this will certainly be a major factor
in my decision. The ability to use the GPS and MGMaps under any
circumstances.

Note the storm has a real internal GPS, this is not a triangulating issue
relying on provider cell towers.

Thanks for any tips/advices. I searched this forum without any luck.
I also scanned all the topics available, again, nothing struck me as
discussing this important issue.

Regards,

Frank

GPS functionality is tricky on many blackberry phones, there are a few parameters that can be adjusted in the code (costallowed, powerusage), and they can control the use of Assisted GPS. I'm using some values that give best results on most phones, but not all it seems.

Have you tried both options for Settings/GPS/Select Device/AGPS? Try to disable it, it may take longer to get a position fix but it should work without being connected to the network.

Best,
Cristian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
franjal
Junior


Joined: 12 Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Location: Bell Canada
Phone Type: Blackberry Storm 9530

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 1:06 am    Post subject: Re: GPS+Radio Lock Reply with quote

Thanks Cristian for taking time to reply, you must be soooo busy !

Actually, the problem seems to occur, before I even start MGMaps.

When I am out of cell phone coverage. The radio icon goes off,
and at the same time, the GPS icon also goes off. From that point on,
if I start MGMaps, I have no GPS available/active.

I could try what you suggest, but I am not sure MGMaps will be able
to reactivate the GPS icon.

I did not try the GPS program supplied with the phone. But my guess
is, that it would not have access to any GPS signal.

It's like if the cell radio and GPS radio were tied in hardware.

I was just curious if this is standard blackberry behavior, or if
this could be provider (Bell Mobility) specific.

I would be curious to see what others have experienced.
But finding areas without any cell coverage can be difficult nowadays.
You really must go deep into the forest/desert !

Frank

Cristian Streng wrote:

GPS functionality is tricky on many blackberry phones, there are a few parameters that can be adjusted in the code (costallowed, powerusage), and they can control the use of Assisted GPS. I'm using some values that give best results on most phones, but not all it seems.

Have you tried both options for Settings/GPS/Select Device/AGPS? Try to disable it, it may take longer to get a position fix but it should work without being connected to the network.

Best,
Cristian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
novatop
MGMapper


Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 18

Phone Type: blackberry storm 2 (9550)

PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 10:35 pm    Post subject: GPS in STORM Reply with quote

Hello,
i Have a Storm 9500 Vodafone Spain.
i thing the problem must be in the configuration, i was using mgmaps last summer in a travel in mediterranean sea, and i can see my position withouth net signal, because i switch it off for roaming cost problem. and in areas with not telephone coverage, i see the gps position.

Maybe, you must uncheck the A-GPS option in setting-gps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
franjal
Junior


Joined: 12 Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Location: Bell Canada
Phone Type: Blackberry Storm 9530

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 7:35 am    Post subject: Re: GPS + Radio Lock Reply with quote

Hola novatop,

Thanks for the information.

On my CDMA storm, as soon as I turn off the radio, the GPS turns off.
I could not find any BB Options to go around this, GPS/Radio seem tied.

On your GSM storm, you can turn off the radio, and still use the GPS.
This is excellent, I wish I could do this. As you say, while roaming,
it would be nice to turn off the radio, and still be able to use the GPS.

I like the idea that I can go to a store, try out a device, turn off its
radio, and check if it will allow the GPS to remain on. I wish I'd known
this when I bought my storm last year. Next time, I'll know better...

Until then, it would seem that I am out of luck for the remaining two
years of my contrat.

My only hope, would be for someone very clever to issue a patch
to go around this CDMA limitation. Perhaps that future releases of
BB OS (like v5.0) will provide more flexibilities for CDMA devices.

There are too many issues for my to try (yet) the Verizon v5.0
release. But by the time my carrier issues an official one, I will
try it and hope for a miracle.

Thanks again for sharing, one very good reason to buy a GSM device.

Francisco
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MGMaps Newbie
Junior


Joined: 17 Jun 2010
Posts: 3

Phone Type: Samsung SGH-T746 Impact

PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 4:23 pm    Post subject: Everything Works Reply with quote

everything works fine on my bell samsung impact, I'd just like to know what exactly I may get charged for when using it, just internet access, or also charge for gps locating?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MGMaps Forum Index -> GPS Problems and Suggestions All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Page 5 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
MGMaps topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group