Mobile GMaps Home Page
 FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister  
 ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 

gMapMaker/Google terrain map failure

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MGMaps Forum Index -> Usage Questions and Problems
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mpgrady
Junior


Joined: 28 Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 6:30 pm    Post subject: gMapMaker/Google terrain map failure Reply with quote

I apologize if this should go into a different section,
this is my first post.

I've been using the gMapMaker utility to download Google terrain
maps that match USGS DRG topo quadrangles, 1/8 degree
(7.5 minute maps @ 1:24000). For a long time I had no problems,
zero difficulties, in doing this. Suddenly, I get no data.
My MGMaps cache shows no data and the TIF of area I've downloaded
shows as blank.

I'm trying to get a Google terrain map image at zoom 15 with an output
of TIF and an Ozi calibration map.

How do I tell if Google is blocking my address? It sure looks like
something is downloading, all sorts of activity in the download
dialog box but in the end, nothing.

My version of gMapMaker is the current 0.7.3.1.
I've got a fast connection at the university, XP Pro, blah, blah.
Attempts on different computers yield the same, empty, results.
Thanks
Michael Grady
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
frankv
Junior


Joined: 28 Sep 2009
Posts: 4

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, I can't help... I have the same problem. I'm also on the latest gMapMaker, XP Pro, good bandwidth, etc.


I got most of the tiles for a map area from Google (with some blanks), now I get nothing. I can still look at the same area of the map with Google Earth just fine.

So I have the same question: How do I tell if Google is blocking my address?

I thought I would try Microsoft Satellite images instead... according to another post you don't get blocked there if you have a 2000ms delay. But I don't get anything at all. The folders are created in the cache directory, but no files. I've tried various zoom levels from 0-4, 8, 9, 12 with no luck. Again, I can see the same area with Bing Maps just fine.

Very frustrating... thanks in advance for any help!

Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mpgrady
Junior


Joined: 28 Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm concluding that Google has changed its location for the terrain map
data and the software author is unaware of that.

gMapMaker seems to download the Google map, Google satellite, and
Google hybrid data perfectly fine but not the Google terrain data at all.

Too bad, I really benefited from the terrain data with Ozi calibration
already created.

mpgrady
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Cristian Streng
Founder


Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 4585

Phone Type: (many)

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mpgrady wrote:
I'm concluding that Google has changed its location for the terrain map
data and the software author is unaware of that.

gMapMaker seems to download the Google map, Google satellite, and
Google hybrid data perfectly fine but not the Google terrain data at all.

Too bad, I really benefited from the terrain data with Ozi calibration
already created.

mpgrady

Yes, I'll update gMapMaker to use the new versions/URLs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
frankv
Junior


Joined: 28 Sep 2009
Posts: 4

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, the MSN Satellite thing worked perfectly from my home PC.

My conclusion is that the problem is something to do with our work proxy server / gateway. I'm guessing that Michael's university probably has the same kind of setup.

Presumably gMapMaker gets its proxy information from how IE is set up. I tried changing my IE setup from "Automatically detect proxy" to the correct proxy server and port, but that didn't seem to help Sad

Is there any chance to see the source code for gMapMaker to see exactly what it does? And add in some diagnostics and error logging and stuff?

<disclaimer>Not that I would be doing this kind of stuff from work, of course. Wink </disclaimer>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mpgrady
Junior


Joined: 28 Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 7:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Woo-hoo!

I thank Mr Streng for his attention to this problem.

mpgrady
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Cristian Streng
Founder


Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 4585

Phone Type: (many)

PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

frankv wrote:
Presumably gMapMaker gets its proxy information from how IE is set up. I tried changing my IE setup from "Automatically detect proxy" to the correct proxy server and port, but that didn't seem to help Sad

Actually gMapMaker always connected directly (unless you used a proxy list), it didn't use the default proxy server/port defined in IE. I have updated it now, v0.7.3.2 uses these proxy settings.

frankv wrote:
Is there any chance to see the source code for gMapMaker to see exactly what it does? And add in some diagnostics and error logging and stuff?

http://www.mgmaps.com/cache/ - it's always been there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mpgrady
Junior


Joined: 28 Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gMapMaker has returned to its earlier wonderful functionality
with the new v0.7.3.2
Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
frankv
Junior


Joined: 28 Sep 2009
Posts: 4

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Cristian... found the source code Embarassed and have been fiddling with it a little (and then finding you had already done what I wanted Embarassed Smile ) An interesting first foray into C#

Works fine for me too Very Happy

A couple of minor ideas:
1. The link at http://www.mgmaps.com/cache/ still shows v0.7.3.1

2. Output the url as well in the Debug.Writeline statement in line 339 of TileDownloader.cs

3. Shouldn't that line be bracketed by a #if DEBUG #endif ?? Or should the code at lines 130-134 of progressWindow.cs be always compiled?

4. When you get banned, Google sends back a 403 status. For people not using the proxy list, it would be worth detecting this and stopping the download attempts immediately.

5. When you get banned, trying to view Google satellite images at other web sites fails. But the Google Earth client program continues to work without problem. Can gMapMaker impersonate the Google Earth client?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cristian Streng
Founder


Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 4585

Phone Type: (many)

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

frankv wrote:
2. Output the url as well in the Debug.Writeline statement in line 339 of TileDownloader.cs

You can add debugging messages if you need them.

frankv wrote:
3. Shouldn't that line be bracketed by a #if DEBUG #endif ?? Or should the code at lines 130-134 of progressWindow.cs be always compiled?

Again this is just for debugging, has nothing to do with the functionality.

frankv wrote:
4. When you get banned, Google sends back a 403 status. For people not using the proxy list, it would be worth detecting this and stopping the download attempts immediately.

Yes, it would be worth detecting those errors. It would be even more useful to download the tiles in a "sliding rectangle" pattern that would simulate a web browser.

frankv wrote:
5. When you get banned, trying to view Google satellite images at other web sites fails. But the Google Earth client program continues to work without problem. Can gMapMaker impersonate the Google Earth client?

I'm not trying to make it impersonate Google Earth. Even if it could, the tiles displayed by GE are organized somehow differently and they use different map projections or representations for different parts of the earth -- the Mercator projection used by Google Maps cannot cover the poles.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bbatbayar
Junior


Joined: 30 Nov 2010
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Nokia 5800 XpressMusic

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 9:30 am    Post subject: Google Terrain Map - Fixed Reply with quote

I just found a way to fix this problem.
Just make following changes in GoogleTerURL section of gMapMaker.exe.config file:

Original
<setting name="GoogleTerURL" serializeAs="String">
<value>http://mt{GOOG_DIGIT}.google.com/vt/lyrs=t@108,r@121&amp;hl=en&amp;x={X}&amp;y={Y}&amp;z={ZOOM}&amp;s={GALILEO}</value>
</setting>

Modified
<setting name="GoogleTerURL" serializeAs="String">
<value>http://mt{GOOG_DIGIT}.google.com/vt/lyrs=t@125,r@130&amp;hl=en&amp;x={X}&amp;y={Y}&amp;z={ZOOM}&amp;s={GALILEO}</value>
</setting>

Yeah, that's it!!!
I tested this fix on GoogleTerrain Zoom12. Post everyone who tested on higher zoom, please.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JDM_DSM
Junior


Joined: 30 Nov 2010
Posts: 3

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Awesome, your fixed appears to have worked for me as well.
How did you come by the new url to put in the config file?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wingnut
Newbie


Joined: 09 Feb 2011
Posts: 2

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did the fix to the config file in the programs directory but I still get blank files (tried Z12 and Z15).

Any other ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
franc
Power User


Joined: 25 Oct 2009
Posts: 64

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wingnut wrote:
Any other ideas?

Yes, do the following:

Scrutinize the img-Links from GoogleTer by using Firefox and Firebug. Look exactly what is the string and adjust it in the gMapMaker setting file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MGMaps Forum Index -> Usage Questions and Problems All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
MGMaps topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group