Mobile GMaps Home Page
 FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister  
 ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 

GPS on Motorolla A1000 & E1000
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MGMaps Forum Index -> GPS Problems and Suggestions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jumpjack
Power User


Joined: 02 Aug 2006
Posts: 37

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:35 am    Post subject: Re: Cannot install Mgmaps using motomidman on A1000 Reply with quote

alfredduncan wrote:
I've been able to connect to my A1000 using motomidman now. When I try to install MGmaps jar file using the install button on motomidman it goes through the process of installation and completes. When I check the apps on my A1000 I find that it is not there.

Can anyone help ?

just reboot the phone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shapeshifter
Junior


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 4

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 9:51 pm    Post subject: Re: Cannot install Mgmaps using motomidman on A1000 Reply with quote

alfredduncan wrote:
I've been able to connect to my A1000 using motomidman now. When I try to install MGmaps jar file using the install button on motomidman it goes through the process of installation and completes. When I check the apps on my A1000 I find that it is not there.

Can anyone help ?


Can you or someone else please just tell me how you got motomidman to connect to the A1000? I've been looking a LONG time for an app like this that uses the internal GPS and now I'm so close I find another barrier!

For a thread on the A1000, there sure is a lot of talk about the E1000 Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alfredduncan
Junior


Joined: 29 Sep 2006
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just open the MotoMidMan.ini file with any editor like notepad and go to the line "Mode4 = R26LD R26". Now add a space after the last entry and add "A1000" so the line looks as "Mode4 = R26LD R26 A1000"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shapeshifter
Junior


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 4

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

alfredduncan wrote:
Just open the MotoMidMan.ini file with any editor like notepad and go to the line "Mode4 = R26LD R26". Now add a space after the last entry and add "A1000" so the line looks as "Mode4 = R26LD R26 A1000"


Thanks Alfred, but I'd already unsuccessfully tried that after I saw another post where someone had done the same thing but with an E1000.

Do I have to put the phone into a particular mode, desktop connection, airplane etc? Tried both already with no luck.

Will I have to install all the P2KDrivers stuff?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonas111
Newbie


Joined: 04 Oct 2006
Posts: 2

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 7:17 pm    Post subject: problem motomidman Reply with quote

I managed to connect to the phone but i the log looked like this:
p2kapi.Monitor: 1
p2kapi.SeemRead: 0032, 0001, 0, 0, 0x01B0C488
p2kapi.SeemRead: 255: ok
Ready
p2kapi.SeemRead: 004E, 0001, 0, 0, 0x01B0EB98
p2kapi.SeemRead: failed
Ready
p2kapi.SeemRead: 0004, 0001, 0, 0, 0x02EAD5BC
p2kapi.SeemRead: 9: ok
p2kapi.SendCMD: 0039, 02EAFCFC, 2, 02EAD484, 02EAFD08
p2kapi.SendCMD: ok
Firmware: A1000_U_34.15.0B
Mode: 0, 0
p2kapi.SeemRead: 02D3, 0001, 0, 0, 0x02EAD5BC
p2kapi.SeemRead: 8: ok
Flex: 0_U_34.15.0B
p2kapi.SeemRead: 0117, 0001, 0, 0, 0x02EAD3DC
p2kapi.SeemRead: 34: ok
Model: A1000
Processing J2MEST...
Unsupported platform. Can't continue.
p2kapi.GetVolInfo: 0x02EAD07C
p2kapi.GetVolInfo: 640556, /a, ok
p2kapi.GetVolFreeSpace: /a/
p2kapi.GetVolFreeSpace: 640556, ok
Disk /a/, 640556 bytes free
Ready

anybody got an idea whats wrong
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mightyEx
MGMapper


Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 20

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for offtopic but some things about motomidletsmanager. Newer 3G UMTS phones are mode4 phones. To connect to motomidman you have to edit the "Mode4"-line of the motomidman.ini file. Motomidman is searching for the first part of the firmware string (until the first underline). The firmware of some A1000 is beginning with "REL_...". So edit the "Mode4"-Line and add the "REL" string. Other firmware versions of A1000 are beginnig with "A1000_". So add "A1000" in the line. It depends on the firmware you are using.

Last edited by mightyEx on Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:32 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mightyEx
MGMapper


Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 20

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:18 pm    Post subject: Re: problem motomidman Reply with quote

jonas111 wrote:

Firmware: A1000_U_34.15.0B

OK, so line Mode4 has to include "A1000" string
Quote:

Mode: 0, 0

Motomidman tries mode 0 because the "A1000" string isn't known to motomidman (see above).
Quote:

Unsupported platform. Can't continue.
anybody got an idea whats wrong

That's because motomidman tries mode 0 on a mode 4 phone. This wouldn't work of course.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mightyEx
MGMapper


Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 20

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I'll make it a bit easier. Here my motomidman.ini file:


[Settings]
Disable autorefresh = No
Use skins = Yes
SkinName = NextAlpha
AutodetectCOM = Yes
COM port =
Language = Deutsch
Old save mode = Yes
Load icons = Yes
Full access for new midlets = Yes
Application data mode = 0
Copy MIDlets to kjava = No
Skip signed MIDlets = Yes
Disable trans-flash support = No
Mode0 = R372 R365 R368 R376 R472 R37 R374 R364 R474 R366
Mode0B = R474B R372B
Mode1 = R373
Mode2 = R4513 R4515 R3511 R479 R47A R4517 R478 R444LH2
Mode3 = TRIPLETS
Mode4 = R26LD R26 R252211 R25221LD R25227LD E1000
; Mode0 - for C650, E398, V635, V620, C380, C390, V547, V535 and others "old" phones
; Mode0B - for patched Mode0 phones. Java apps stored in /b/mobile/kjava
; Mode1 - only for E1 aka E790/E798/i398
; Mode2 - for V360, L7, L6, V3i and other "new" phones
; Mode3 - only for TRIPLETS V300/V500/V600
; Mode4 - for 3G phones (E1000, V980)

[Java-Adapter]
ResY = 204
ResX = 176
Compress JAR = Yes
Add setFullScreenMode = Yes
Screen size = 0
Keyboard layout = 0

The german language version (as posted above) can be found on faq4mobiles.de Wink .

See the Line

Mode4 = R26LD R26 R252211 R25221LD R25227LD E1000

For the A1000 (in addition) the line has to be

Mode4 = R26LD R26 R252211 R25221LD R25227LD E1000 A1000 REL

Hope this solves some probs Wink .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shapeshifter
Junior


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 4

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 10:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It hasn't helped me, sorry. But thanks anyway.

I have a spare PC totally uncorrupted by anything mobile phone related. I'm willing to try on there, but I would like it if someone took a little bit of time to explain what software I have to install FROM THE VERY BEGINNING in order to get to my goal of successfully using MGMaps on my A1000 (or even my old A925 brick - beggers can't be choosers). And what I have to do on the phone itself, when to connect etc.

Would you belive I was a programmer? Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mightyEx
MGMapper


Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 20

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

shapeshifter wrote:
alfredduncan wrote:
Just open the MotoMidMan.ini file with any editor like notepad and go to the line "Mode4 = R26LD R26". Now add a space after the last entry and add "A1000" so the line looks as "Mode4 = R26LD R26 A1000"


Thanks Alfred, but I'd already unsuccessfully tried that after I saw another post where someone had done the same thing but with an E1000.

Do I have to put the phone into a particular mode, desktop connection, airplane etc? Tried both already with no luck.

Will I have to install all the P2KDrivers stuff?


Yes, the phone must be set to P2K mode. This would be done automatically by motomidman. And yes you will need P2K drivers to set your phone to P2K mode. These drivers are included with motomidman. The newest version (with support for 3G phones) is available from http://dwalx.motofan.ru/mmm.php . After you have unpacked the archive you will find a subdirectory called "P2K_Drivers".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shapeshifter
Junior


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 4

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'd already changed the drivers in the Motorola USB modem device to use those that come with motomidman, but with no luck. It doesn't impact my syncing with the phone at all i.e. if I connect the phone with the USB cable then a little program in my task bar auto starts P2K commandter, but I can't do anything with it. I just can't change from AT to P2K mode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonas111
Newbie


Joined: 04 Oct 2006
Posts: 2

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 7:46 pm    Post subject: Re: Cannot install Mgmaps using motomidman on A1000 Reply with quote

alfredduncan wrote:
I've been able to connect to my A1000 using motomidman now. When I try to install MGmaps jar file using the install button on motomidman it goes through the process of installation and completes. When I check the apps on my A1000 I find that it is not there.

Can anyone help ?


I have the same problem rebooting dont help.
you guys whos got it working how did you do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alfredduncan
Junior


Joined: 29 Sep 2006
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2006 11:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I have tried all that everybody has said above and still no luck. We need some step by step instructions for this.
a) How to install motomidman
b) How to connect the A1000 to motomidman (with all relevant and necessary settings on motomidman)
c) How to install the MGMAPS software.

Is there a guru out there?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mightyEx
MGMapper


Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 20

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2006 9:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

shapeshifter wrote:
I'd already changed the drivers in the Motorola USB modem device to use those that come with motomidman, but with no luck. It doesn't impact my syncing with the phone at all i.e. if I connect the phone with the USB cable then a little program in my task bar auto starts P2K commandter, but I can't do anything with it. I just can't change from AT to P2K mode.


Have a look at your task manager. Is Motorola Desktop Suite (MDS.EXE) running ?! If so, kill this task and the two "router" tasks. Then unplug and plug in again the USB cable. Try to gain access with P2KCommander. If you can access the file system motomidman should work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cristian Streng
Founder


Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 4585

Phone Type: (many)

PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2006 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It would really be great if someone who managed to install MGMaps on a Motorola (like mightyEx or k500zm) could write a step-by-step tutorial for installing and using motomidman in order to get mgmaps working. I mean, something that even people without a Motorola phone (like me) could understand. Smile

For example, you could start with something like:

1) Make sure the phone is not connected to your PC.
2) Have a look at your Task Manager (Ctrl+Shift+Esc). Make sure Motorola Desktop Suite (MDS.exe) is not running, if it is kill it and also kill the two router tasks (***.exe).
3) Install motomidman before/after/together with the P2K drivers...
...

Thanks,
Cristian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
K8Fisher
Junior


Joined: 07 Oct 2006
Posts: 3

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Sat Oct 07, 2006 9:14 am    Post subject: Re: Cannot connect to A1000 using motomidman Reply with quote

alfredduncan wrote:
I've been able to connect to my A1000 using motomidman now. When I try to install MGmaps jar file using the install button on motomidman it goes through the process of installation and completes. When I check the apps on my A1000 I find that it is not there.

Can anyone help ?


Can you confirm *how* you got your a1000 to connect, Ive tried looking through the forum for answers to such a question and have found mention of:
editing MotoMidMan.ini to:

Mode4 = R26LD R26 E1000 REL A1000 <---added last 2 bits

I tried Mode2 = ..... REL A1000 <--------- tried this TOO didnt work
When I connect my a1000 i get prompted to install new hardware:
Install hardware for motorola accessory, I tell it to install automatically and it says cannot install this hardware.
I then get install motorola MCU data logger, I point it in the direction of the P2K_Drivers directory under motomidman and it says everything has installed okay, this happens 3 times.

Motomidlets manager tries to connect but after a bit says "Unsupported Platform cannot continue" OK at which point it tries again, and continues resetting my phone at the start of each attempt ad infinitum I presume?!?!

I am connecting to my computer via the motorola supplied usb cable btw as thats the only option I have available to me.


If Im missing something obvious please forgive me, but can anyone point me in the right direction of finding a solution aside from throwing my phone out the window.

I hope this question hasnt been put to the group a million times before.

Hope you can help


K

"


Last edited by K8Fisher on Wed Nov 08, 2006 3:44 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrysanthemumman
Newbie


Joined: 07 Oct 2006
Posts: 1

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 5:55 pm    Post subject: Could sombody Kindly help. Reply with quote

hi, i have a MototA780 and is it possible to enable gps on my phone...as i have read on many sites...if yes could sombody plz tell me hw...in simple laymans language..as i'm don't have a programming background.
Charlene.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mightyEx
MGMapper


Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 20

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, just an idea. Maybe we are wrong and the A1000 is a Mode2 phone and not Mode4. Maybe someone can try the strings "A1000 REL" with A1000 in Mode2, although the A1000 is a 3G phone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ston77777
Newbie


Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 2

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All greetings. I have tried to start the appendix on E-1000 and have given full access to the appendix but gps does not work, though itself the appendix works also full access is. I can has established{installed} not that version? MGMaps v1.28.08 with support for Motorola internal GPS <mgmapsmo.jad> (October 4, 2006). [jad <mgmapsmo.jad>] is that that I have established{installed}.
If it is not correct, give please the correct version.
Or it is necessary for something to make in adjustments{options} of the appendix?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mightyEx
MGMapper


Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 20

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@chrysanthemumman: There are no official informations concerning gps in the developer guide. But you are right. At least some of the A780 seem to have an inbuilt gps. But it uses another api than com.motorola.location. It uses the official JSR-179 java location api javax.microedition.location. This api is also included in mgmaps. To enable the gps menu a seem modification is needed.

Last edited by mightyEx on Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:13 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MGMaps Forum Index -> GPS Problems and Suggestions All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 3 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
MGMaps topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group