Mobile GMaps Home Page
 FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister  
 ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 

About MGMaps.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MGMaps Forum Index -> Developer Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mobile Developer
Junior


Joined: 10 Apr 2009
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:02 am    Post subject: About MGMaps. Reply with quote

Hi to All,

I am working for blackberry.
And I have used Dynamic Google maps, static google maps, Blackberry maps but not like it.

So, How can I integrate MGmaps with the the other aplication in Blackberry Mobile?

As for example: Suppose in my application there is a location like palo alto then how can I use MGmaps to display that particular location?

And is there any charge for this MGmaps?
And How can I get the MGmaps Apis?

Thanks in Advance,
Mobile Developer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cristian Streng
Founder


Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 4585

Phone Type: (many)

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2009 4:12 pm    Post subject: Re: About MGMaps. Reply with quote

Mobile Developer wrote:
Hi to All,

I am working for blackberry.
And I have used Dynamic Google maps, static google maps, Blackberry maps but not like it.

So, How can I integrate MGmaps with the the other aplication in Blackberry Mobile?

As for example: Suppose in my application there is a location like palo alto then how can I use MGmaps to display that particular location?

And is there any charge for this MGmaps?
And How can I get the MGmaps Apis?

Thanks in Advance,
Mobile Developer

Hi,

MGMaps is a software available under a dual-license open-source / commercial. If you want to change it, you can modify the source free of charge as long as you follow the GNU public license (release your software as free and open-source software under a compatible license). The repository is https://svn.mgmaps.com

You may also want to check Nutiteq's products at http://www.nutiteq.com. They have developed an MGMaps Lib SDK that is a repack of most MGMaps features more suitable to be included in other applications.

Regards,
Cristian Streng
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mobile Developer
Junior


Joined: 10 Apr 2009
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 5:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Cristian Streng

It's really helps me a lot.

But one problem I am facing. I have a application and I have to use maps as one of the module, if I use directly the MGMaps or nutiteq's product downloading from site in BB simulator, How can I use maps in my application i.e. How can I pass my latitude and longitude to the MGmaps.

As for example if I am using google map then I have to pass the url by this :- http://maps.google.com/staticmap?center=latitude,longitude&format=png32&zoom=17&size=512x512&key=<API_KEY>

Or I have to made it in my application itself with some changes.
Thanks,
Mobile Developer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cristian Streng
Founder


Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 4585

Phone Type: (many)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mobile Developer wrote:
Thanks Cristian Streng

It's really helps me a lot.

But one problem I am facing. I have a application and I have to use maps as one of the module, if I use directly the MGMaps or nutiteq's product downloading from site in BB simulator, How can I use maps in my application i.e. How can I pass my latitude and longitude to the MGmaps.

Do you want to move the map to a specified lat/lon? There are methods for that in MGMaps (setMapPos) and Nutiteq's MGMaps Lib SDK (setMiddlePoint).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mobile Developer
Junior


Joined: 10 Apr 2009
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes.
Through dynamic map.
But I have application which contains the addresses and its lat and long.
So how can I apply to setMapPos() in other application like MGmaps.

Can I pass lat and long to MGmaps?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cristian Streng
Founder


Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 4585

Phone Type: (many)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 7:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mobile Developer wrote:
yes.
Through dynamic map.
But I have application which contains the addresses and its lat and long.
So how can I apply to setMapPos() in other application like MGmaps.

Can I pass lat and long to MGmaps?

I'm sorry but I don't understand your question. Maybe other users on this forum can help...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mobile Developer
Junior


Joined: 10 Apr 2009
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 7:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok
I will explain in detail.

I have made application for detail of persons, with their information.
It is already running.
I have lat and long of every person's address.
Now I have to add one functionality to map the persons address. And also Search the location,Get direction etc., which is covered by MGMaps

So my problem is how I can use the MGMaps in this case where I already have an application and I have to use MGMpas as on the click of the button "Map it" in my application.

Thanks and Regards
Mobile Developer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cristian Streng
Founder


Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 4585

Phone Type: (many)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 10:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mobile Developer wrote:
Ok
I will explain in detail.

I have made application for detail of persons, with their information.
It is already running.
I have lat and long of every person's address.
Now I have to add one functionality to map the persons address. And also Search the location,Get direction etc., which is covered by MGMaps

So my problem is how I can use the MGMaps in this case where I already have an application and I have to use MGMpas as on the click of the button "Map it" in my application.

Thanks and Regards
Mobile Developer

I think it would be best for you to use Nutiteq's MGMaps lib for that, you can check their website for documentation (they have detailed docs, samples, ...)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mobile Developer
Junior


Joined: 10 Apr 2009
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 7:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Cristian Streng for your support.

I will try the nutiteq's product and samples.

Regards,
Mobile Developer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MGMaps Forum Index -> Developer Forum All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
MGMaps topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group