Mobile GMaps Home Page
 FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister  
 ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 

[Fixed] Internal GPS doesn't work on lg gt505
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MGMaps Forum Index -> GPS Problems and Suggestions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
toantoet
Junior


Joined: 08 Dec 2009
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:45 am    Post subject: [Fixed] Internal GPS doesn't work on lg gt505 Reply with quote

When I choose Where I am? It said error? anybody help me to resolve this error?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
usuario4
Newbie


Joined: 12 Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Location: Spain / España
Phone Type: Lg GT505

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 8:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Funciona tu GPS??
Is your GPS Running?? Have you test it??

I have the same problem that you with other Navigators like Mapnav, WeTravel... the only one solution that i Found is do a gps test before use any program, so the first thing to do is:

call 3845#*505# (Hidden menu if you have flash your gt505)
Go to gps test and do it,

Go to the program that isn´t running and test it again.

Is´t running now??

good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toantoet
Junior


Joined: 08 Dec 2009
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your reply and useful tips.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toantoet
Junior


Joined: 08 Dec 2009
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 4:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi usuario4,
My GPS's running because Googl Maps built in phone is running.
I've tested GPS with your tips so It's only countdown and I've tried some other test and now, my phone has no content in apps and games folder? (some apss like google maps's disappeared)
How can I resolve this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carnivore
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jan 2010
Posts: 2

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2010 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, I have the exact same problem with toantoet, using LG gt505. GPS on Google Maps worked fine on this phone.

Error message:
"GPS position not yet determined.
Make sure the phone can receive/determine
GPS information and the satellite signal strength
is good, wait for a few seconds then try again."

Tested version: MGMaps 1.42.01
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrmonster
Junior


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 3:39 am    Post subject: LG GT505 GPS solved Reply with quote

Dear all,

I think i found the way through this problem.

I have the same phone as yours, the GT 505 of LG. And at first, all of the GPS softwares i installed on it didn't work. All have error in communicate with the internal GPS that the gt505 have.

After tried many times in changing the setting of gps in the hidden menu, and found the setting that my phone will allow the software to run:



Here is the guide:

1. Change setting in connections setting as follow:
GPS type: assisted GPS

2.Access the hidden menu by dialing: 3845#*505#
3. Go to GPS test
4. In the User setting, set these items:
Session type: Tracking
Operation Mode: Stand alone
Quality: leave it default
Log enable: Enable
5. In the System setting, set as follow:
Protocol select: Control plane
SUPL_HSLP_Addr: leave it as default
Notification type: Always accept
CP molr type: Assisstance data

6. After that, back to the previous menu, and try to use Get Position, leave it awhile to get the position. When it is counting, it's not done yet. It's done when giving the LAT, LON, and Altitude...etc..

7. The exit the hidden menu by clicking the center button (application button) DO NOT TOUCH ANY OOTHER MENU, OR YOU WILL END UP WITH ALL DATA LOST INCLUDING GOOGLE MAPS AND ALL APPLICATIONS. I have to flash the phoen 3 times to get google maps back. ^_^

8. Now try to open MGMAPS and use it, the gps working like a charm!.
My phone now can get the signal of GPS in 1 minute!.

Please reply if u can solve it too.
Very Happy Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carnivore
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jan 2010
Posts: 2

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi mrmonster,
unfortunately i have mistakenly pressed the factory reset option, now my google maps is gone, do you have the instructions how to flash my phone to get those apps back?

thanks!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrmonster
Junior


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:21 am    Post subject: flashing LG gt505 Reply with quote

Dear carnivore, this is the guide I’ve translated and modify from the instruction in French. The original link is here: http://www.forummobiles.com/index.php?showtopic=213889
But before you do the flashing, please remember that do it at your own risk. ^_^ I’ll hold no responsible for the guide.
One more thing is, I didn’t know your phone firmware version, but I had V10d originally, but then I flashed in V10b, because I cannot find the v10d firmware.
Tips: it will do good in XP, and it will not run in vista, however, it will flash in Windows 7, but then your computer will have a BSOD (blue screen of death ^_^) after complete flashing, I didn’t know why but ur phone will be ok.
Every tools and components:
First LGDP2 : http://link.52lg.com/52lg/GSM/pingta...GDP2_Setup.rar
LGDP2_V35 : http://link.52lg.com/52lg/GSM/pingta...2_V35_UMTS.rar
The password is "www.52lg.com".
mega packs: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=2WLLVPH8

Step by step:
1. Download the GT505 Mega Pack contains everything to flash your phone: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=2WLLVPH8
2. Unzip the contents, go to "Software 1" (but u will find it in the folder Logiciel 1), run the installer by typing the key provided. (An error message will appear at the end, press OK)
3. Copy the software found in "Software 2" (same here, u will find it in Logiciel 2) in the folder C: \ Download and apply the registry key C: \ Download \ LGDP2_CS.reg
4. Run the script located in "USB Drivers \ installme.bat"
5. Turn off your phone, press the Volume + (there will be no signal), while keeping it pressed, plug the USB cable. Release the button after 3 seconds.
6. Your computer will install the drivers, if it does not find them; give it the folder "USB Driver".
7. Your phone part load mode, let it load ...
8. Run the executable LGDP2_V35_UMTS.exe then click OK
9. In the window that appears, check the box only COM1 and select the DLL located in "DLL \ GT500_090601_MP.dll"
10. Click "Run Download Settings" and then select the line COM1.
11. Unplug the cable, then redo the action: press volume + then connecting the cable. Press button "SET". A number should appear in "UsbAddr”. Repeat if it does not work.
12. Your phone part load mode, let it load ...
13. In GEP Image, click Add and select all files in the folder visible "Firmware_V10B"
14. Do the same for GEP GDFS
15. Click OK repeatedly to close all windows
16. Click "Start" in the upper left
17. Unplug the phone and redo the transaction volume + connecting the cable.
18. The flashing starts alone, you have to wait!

Then enjoy the original of LG phones. ^_^

Ai cần hướng dẫn bằng tiếng Việt thì liên hệ nhé: 0902 399 008 ^___^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rishiart
Junior


Joined: 15 Jan 2010
Posts: 3

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2010 10:11 am    Post subject: Re: LG GT505 GPS solved Reply with quote

mrmonster wrote:
Dear all,

...After that, back to the previous menu, and try to use Get Position, leave it awhile to get the position. When it is counting, it's not done yet. It's done when giving the LAT, LON, and Altitude...etc..


Hi mrmonster Wink ,
I have a LG GT505 and in menu "GPS Type" I have the option "Stand Alone" selected, I can always get FIX´s with "Stand Alone" option selected, I don´t change anything on Hidden Menu, is set with original configurations on "Hidden Menu - GPS Test", I entered the hidden menu and next "Get Position"and soon appeared this...







...this means my LAT, LON and Altitude? or not?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrmonster
Junior


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2010 3:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Rishiart,

The process of getting GPS information will vary from 30 secs to 2 mins. When it is still counting, just let it be. ^_^

The below pics show the process of taking gps position:

1. Starting:


2. Getting GPS data: THis is when GPS data is collected.


3. Sv information: this information is reveal when u press the low left button named "Sv info"


4. Measure information:
this information is reveal when u press the low right button named "Meas info"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rishiart
Junior


Joined: 15 Jan 2010
Posts: 3

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2010 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now I understand,
Thanks for the explanation and the photos.
Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aggelosk23
Newbie


Joined: 19 Jan 2010
Posts: 1

Phone Type: lg gt500

PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

is it the same with gt 500? does this process charge you somehow? you have to be outside to find signal right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrmonster
Junior


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 6:29 am    Post subject: gt500 Reply with quote

Dear aggelosk23,

I didn't have the gt500 to compare, but to the best of my knowledge, GT500 and GT505 are similar enough to use the same setting. (Even the flashing process of gt505 consist of the .dll file from gt500. ^_^)

About signal, according to my experience, the GPS taking less time when outside, but i still can get signal within my house and my office. (FYI: my house covered with metal roof plate, which is believed to cause the GPS signal low. and my office is on floor 8 of a 15 storey building.

But one note for u: i can get gps info on softwares with setting A GPS, haven't been had signal in "stand alone" mode EVER, with any softwares. The only "stand alone" mode that working is in the hidden menu!!!

About cost, i will bear the lowest cost, using the map data from wifi and AGPS. (the cost will be a little kb to access the AGPS).

When i cannot access wifi, map data getting from GPRS or EDGE, the cost will be much higher but still affordable to me.

But the ideal situation is: getting map data from wifi, and no cost of GPS by using stand alone mode, but i have never get to this point yet.


Please report if you can successfully get gps info.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rishiart
Junior


Joined: 15 Jan 2010
Posts: 3

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 10:15 pm    Post subject: Re: gt500 Reply with quote

mrmonster wrote:


But one note for u: i can get gps info on softwares with setting A GPS, haven't been had signal in "stand alone" mode EVER, with any softwares. The only "stand alone" mode that working is in the hidden menu!!!

But the ideal situation is: getting map data from wifi, and no cost of GPS by using stand alone mode, but i have never get to this point yet.


mrmonster I can get gps signal in "Stand-Alone" mode with google maps, mgmaps, jogging buddy and in hidden menu. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toantoet
Junior


Joined: 08 Dec 2009
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:30 am    Post subject: Re: LG GT505 GPS solved Reply with quote

mrmonster wrote:
Dear all,

I think i found the way through this problem.

I have the same phone as yours, the GT 505 of LG. And at first, all of the GPS softwares i installed on it didn't work. All have error in communicate with the internal GPS that the gt505 have.

After tried many times in changing the setting of gps in the hidden menu, and found the setting that my phone will allow the software to run:



Here is the guide:

1. Change setting in connections setting as follow:
GPS type: assisted GPS

2.Access the hidden menu by dialing: 3845#*505#
3. Go to GPS test
4. In the User setting, set these items:
Session type: Tracking
Operation Mode: Stand alone
Quality: leave it default
Log enable: Enable
5. In the System setting, set as follow:
Protocol select: Control plane
SUPL_HSLP_Addr: leave it as default
Notification type: Always accept
CP molr type: Assisstance data

6. After that, back to the previous menu, and try to use Get Position, leave it awhile to get the position. When it is counting, it's not done yet. It's done when giving the LAT, LON, and Altitude...etc..

7. The exit the hidden menu by clicking the center button (application button) DO NOT TOUCH ANY OOTHER MENU, OR YOU WILL END UP WITH ALL DATA LOST INCLUDING GOOGLE MAPS AND ALL APPLICATIONS. I have to flash the phoen 3 times to get google maps back. ^_^

8. Now try to open MGMAPS and use it, the gps working like a charm!.
My phone now can get the signal of GPS in 1 minute!.

Please reply if u can solve it too.
Very Happy Very Happy

Doesn't work to me. Anyway, thanks for helping me flash my phone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toantoet
Junior


Joined: 08 Dec 2009
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Finally, It worked when I'v be outside . Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stvno
Newbie


Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 1

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 10:27 am    Post subject: Gt505 wifi Reply with quote

Hi mrmonster,

"When i cannot access wifi, map data getting from GPRS or EDGE, the cost will be much higher but still affordable to me."

How do you ensure wifi is used first? Even I turn on wifi in front of my router, GT505 will turns to GPRS after 2 seconds.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bobo
Newbie


Joined: 26 Mar 2010
Posts: 1

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have one question. I did all those thing that were said about making your gps work, but when I open mgmaps network access is reqiured (internet-WiFi), so my question is why, do I have to use internet to use my gps or like other gps softwares on other phones I just turn my gps and done?
PLZ answer I am desperate!!!!

THX
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrmonster
Junior


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 8:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MGMap still have to use the internet to update the maps data i believe. The GPS doesn't do anything about this.

Sorry for my late reply. I was not having access the internet for a while.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cristian Streng
Founder


Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 4585

Phone Type: (many)

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mrmonster wrote:
MGMap still have to use the internet to update the maps data i believe. The GPS doesn't do anything about this.

MGMaps can also use stored maps (without internet access). GPS works without a network connection, however AGPS (assisted GPS) usually needs the network to download satellite information or approximate cell-tower based location.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MGMaps Forum Index -> GPS Problems and Suggestions All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
MGMaps topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group