Mobile GMaps Home Page
 FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister  
 ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 

GPS on Motorolla A1000 & E1000
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MGMaps Forum Index -> GPS Problems and Suggestions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
k500zm
Junior


Joined: 13 Sep 2006
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cristian It works great Razz

Incredible, what more can I say ?

You are the man Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cristian Streng
Founder


Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 4585

Phone Type: (many)

PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is great news!!! Can you describe exactly what you did in order to unlock/enable the program? Did you run motomu? I'm going to add the application to the main WAP page and I want to update the documentation with all the information about enabling or unlocking it.

Thanks,
Cristian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
k500zm
Junior


Joined: 13 Sep 2006
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, to install apps with full privaledges you can use the new motomidman

http://dwalx.motofan.ru/mmm.php

make sure 'install new midlets with full access' is ticked in the settings

It all works after this.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alfredduncan
Junior


Joined: 29 Sep 2006
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 11:14 am    Post subject: Connecting A1000 to Motomidman Reply with quote

Can you help me with my A1000. I have installed motomidman as suggested but cannot get it to connect to the A1000. When I plug the A1000 into the PC using the USB cable nothing happens on Motomidman. It still says disconnected at the bottom of the app. In the settings section it does display the com port with the Motorola USB modem visible.

If I can get this working then I can unlock the Midlet for GPS usage on my A1000.
Your help would be appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mightyEx
MGMapper


Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 20

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seems to work now. And I think it's time to flash my phone to R26LD firmware. With my E1000 prefix firmware mgmaps shows the correct coordinates but can't load the map although I have choosen a web profile. I think this problem is because E1000 prefix firmware tries to get gps assistance information from the provider. Now if there is a poor gps satellite coverage but good enough to get a position fix the phone tries to get assistance information anyway. I think this disturbs the map loading.
With R26LD firmware the phone doesn't try to get assistance data. I think it's not a problem of the mgmaps alpha version. I've saved the coordinates as a bookmark. After restarting the phone (exiting the application wasn't enough) I disabled the internal gps. Then I started the alpha and tried to load the map from the bookmark. This time it worked well and did show the map. The accuracy from the position fix was about 50 to 100 m.

Motomidletsmanager (V0.45.09B) is working well with E1000. To use it with E1000 prefix firmware the MotoMidMan.ini has to be modified. Just open the ini with any editor like notepad and go to the line "Mode4 = R26LD R26". Now add a space after the last entry and add "E1000" so the line looks as "Mode4 = R26LD R26 E1000". Now Motomidletsmanager can handle E1000 prefix firmware too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cristian Streng
Founder


Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 4585

Phone Type: (many)

PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's great, I have added the program to the wap page (http://wap.mgmaps.com), and I'm planning a new release very soon that will include the latest changes. When that is done I'm going to post a message on the news page to announce support for internal GPS on Motorola phones.

Cristian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
k500zm
Junior


Joined: 13 Sep 2006
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 2:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good news Cristian - and thanks again Smile

mightyEx - Hi it's k500zm here-from 3g.co.uk, hope you are well

My latest e1000 monsterpack r26....27i works great with gps
I have created my own flex from scratch with all gps hidden functions and all important other functions enabled etc etc...
http://www.3g.co.uk/3GForum/showthread.php?t=40801

Also I have used an external antenna which does not have the correct connector type (which does not exist in any obtainable form)

But I modified it, which worked temporarily and had the antenna working for a couple of weeks and the e1000 worked perfectly, until the connector fell apart - I sat inside a bus and got a complete fix for the whole 7 mile route !

I have a solution for the connector but am waiting for the parts....

All info is at 3g.co.uk in the normal thread Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mightyEx
MGMapper


Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 20

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@k500zm: thanks I'm fine Wink . I've read your post with the external antenna in 3g.co.uk. Sounds great. Maybe it's possible to create an adapter or something similar.
Thanx for the monsterpack link.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mightyEx
MGMapper


Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 20

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 10:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Flashed my E1000 successfully to R26LD firmware. Now mgmaps is loading maps to the fixed position. I tried it today outside at home and it was very exact (accuracy about 5 to 10 m). Congratulation Cristian Razz . You've created the first application to use the inbuilt Moto GPS with maps. So now it's not only usable in theory but also in reality to navigate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alfredduncan
Junior


Joined: 29 Sep 2006
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 8:25 am    Post subject: Cannot install Mgmaps using motomidman on A1000 Reply with quote

I've been able to connect to my A1000 using motomidman now. When I try to install MGmaps jar file using the install button on motomidman it goes through the process of installation and completes. When I check the apps on my A1000 I find that it is not there.

Can anyone help ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jumpjack
Power User


Joined: 02 Aug 2006
Posts: 37

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:35 am    Post subject: Re: Cannot install Mgmaps using motomidman on A1000 Reply with quote

alfredduncan wrote:
I've been able to connect to my A1000 using motomidman now. When I try to install MGmaps jar file using the install button on motomidman it goes through the process of installation and completes. When I check the apps on my A1000 I find that it is not there.

Can anyone help ?

just reboot the phone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shapeshifter
Junior


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 4

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 9:51 pm    Post subject: Re: Cannot install Mgmaps using motomidman on A1000 Reply with quote

alfredduncan wrote:
I've been able to connect to my A1000 using motomidman now. When I try to install MGmaps jar file using the install button on motomidman it goes through the process of installation and completes. When I check the apps on my A1000 I find that it is not there.

Can anyone help ?


Can you or someone else please just tell me how you got motomidman to connect to the A1000? I've been looking a LONG time for an app like this that uses the internal GPS and now I'm so close I find another barrier!

For a thread on the A1000, there sure is a lot of talk about the E1000 Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alfredduncan
Junior


Joined: 29 Sep 2006
Posts: 5

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just open the MotoMidMan.ini file with any editor like notepad and go to the line "Mode4 = R26LD R26". Now add a space after the last entry and add "A1000" so the line looks as "Mode4 = R26LD R26 A1000"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shapeshifter
Junior


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 4

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

alfredduncan wrote:
Just open the MotoMidMan.ini file with any editor like notepad and go to the line "Mode4 = R26LD R26". Now add a space after the last entry and add "A1000" so the line looks as "Mode4 = R26LD R26 A1000"


Thanks Alfred, but I'd already unsuccessfully tried that after I saw another post where someone had done the same thing but with an E1000.

Do I have to put the phone into a particular mode, desktop connection, airplane etc? Tried both already with no luck.

Will I have to install all the P2KDrivers stuff?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonas111
Newbie


Joined: 04 Oct 2006
Posts: 2

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 7:17 pm    Post subject: problem motomidman Reply with quote

I managed to connect to the phone but i the log looked like this:
p2kapi.Monitor: 1
p2kapi.SeemRead: 0032, 0001, 0, 0, 0x01B0C488
p2kapi.SeemRead: 255: ok
Ready
p2kapi.SeemRead: 004E, 0001, 0, 0, 0x01B0EB98
p2kapi.SeemRead: failed
Ready
p2kapi.SeemRead: 0004, 0001, 0, 0, 0x02EAD5BC
p2kapi.SeemRead: 9: ok
p2kapi.SendCMD: 0039, 02EAFCFC, 2, 02EAD484, 02EAFD08
p2kapi.SendCMD: ok
Firmware: A1000_U_34.15.0B
Mode: 0, 0
p2kapi.SeemRead: 02D3, 0001, 0, 0, 0x02EAD5BC
p2kapi.SeemRead: 8: ok
Flex: 0_U_34.15.0B
p2kapi.SeemRead: 0117, 0001, 0, 0, 0x02EAD3DC
p2kapi.SeemRead: 34: ok
Model: A1000
Processing J2MEST...
Unsupported platform. Can't continue.
p2kapi.GetVolInfo: 0x02EAD07C
p2kapi.GetVolInfo: 640556, /a, ok
p2kapi.GetVolFreeSpace: /a/
p2kapi.GetVolFreeSpace: 640556, ok
Disk /a/, 640556 bytes free
Ready

anybody got an idea whats wrong
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mightyEx
MGMapper


Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 20

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for offtopic but some things about motomidletsmanager. Newer 3G UMTS phones are mode4 phones. To connect to motomidman you have to edit the "Mode4"-line of the motomidman.ini file. Motomidman is searching for the first part of the firmware string (until the first underline). The firmware of some A1000 is beginning with "REL_...". So edit the "Mode4"-Line and add the "REL" string. Other firmware versions of A1000 are beginnig with "A1000_". So add "A1000" in the line. It depends on the firmware you are using.

Last edited by mightyEx on Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:32 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mightyEx
MGMapper


Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 20

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:18 pm    Post subject: Re: problem motomidman Reply with quote

jonas111 wrote:

Firmware: A1000_U_34.15.0B

OK, so line Mode4 has to include "A1000" string
Quote:

Mode: 0, 0

Motomidman tries mode 0 because the "A1000" string isn't known to motomidman (see above).
Quote:

Unsupported platform. Can't continue.
anybody got an idea whats wrong

That's because motomidman tries mode 0 on a mode 4 phone. This wouldn't work of course.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mightyEx
MGMapper


Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 20

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I'll make it a bit easier. Here my motomidman.ini file:


[Settings]
Disable autorefresh = No
Use skins = Yes
SkinName = NextAlpha
AutodetectCOM = Yes
COM port =
Language = Deutsch
Old save mode = Yes
Load icons = Yes
Full access for new midlets = Yes
Application data mode = 0
Copy MIDlets to kjava = No
Skip signed MIDlets = Yes
Disable trans-flash support = No
Mode0 = R372 R365 R368 R376 R472 R37 R374 R364 R474 R366
Mode0B = R474B R372B
Mode1 = R373
Mode2 = R4513 R4515 R3511 R479 R47A R4517 R478 R444LH2
Mode3 = TRIPLETS
Mode4 = R26LD R26 R252211 R25221LD R25227LD E1000
; Mode0 - for C650, E398, V635, V620, C380, C390, V547, V535 and others "old" phones
; Mode0B - for patched Mode0 phones. Java apps stored in /b/mobile/kjava
; Mode1 - only for E1 aka E790/E798/i398
; Mode2 - for V360, L7, L6, V3i and other "new" phones
; Mode3 - only for TRIPLETS V300/V500/V600
; Mode4 - for 3G phones (E1000, V980)

[Java-Adapter]
ResY = 204
ResX = 176
Compress JAR = Yes
Add setFullScreenMode = Yes
Screen size = 0
Keyboard layout = 0

The german language version (as posted above) can be found on faq4mobiles.de Wink .

See the Line

Mode4 = R26LD R26 R252211 R25221LD R25227LD E1000

For the A1000 (in addition) the line has to be

Mode4 = R26LD R26 R252211 R25221LD R25227LD E1000 A1000 REL

Hope this solves some probs Wink .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shapeshifter
Junior


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 4

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 10:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It hasn't helped me, sorry. But thanks anyway.

I have a spare PC totally uncorrupted by anything mobile phone related. I'm willing to try on there, but I would like it if someone took a little bit of time to explain what software I have to install FROM THE VERY BEGINNING in order to get to my goal of successfully using MGMaps on my A1000 (or even my old A925 brick - beggers can't be choosers). And what I have to do on the phone itself, when to connect etc.

Would you belive I was a programmer? Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mightyEx
MGMapper


Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 20

Phone Type: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

shapeshifter wrote:
alfredduncan wrote:
Just open the MotoMidMan.ini file with any editor like notepad and go to the line "Mode4 = R26LD R26". Now add a space after the last entry and add "A1000" so the line looks as "Mode4 = R26LD R26 A1000"


Thanks Alfred, but I'd already unsuccessfully tried that after I saw another post where someone had done the same thing but with an E1000.

Do I have to put the phone into a particular mode, desktop connection, airplane etc? Tried both already with no luck.

Will I have to install all the P2KDrivers stuff?


Yes, the phone must be set to P2K mode. This would be done automatically by motomidman. And yes you will need P2K drivers to set your phone to P2K mode. These drivers are included with motomidman. The newest version (with support for 3G phones) is available from http://dwalx.motofan.ru/mmm.php . After you have unpacked the archive you will find a subdirectory called "P2K_Drivers".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MGMaps Forum Index -> GPS Problems and Suggestions All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 2 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
MGMaps topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group